✕ CLOSE Online Special City News Entrepreneurship Environment Factcheck Everything Woman Home Front Islamic Forum Life Xtra Property Travel & Leisure Viewpoint Vox Pop Women In Business Art and Ideas Bookshelf Labour Law Letters
Click Here To Listen To Trust Radio Live
SPONSOR AD

AMVCA7: Complete list of Nominees

Voting has commenced for the seventh edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs). It is  expected to end by 11pm on Saturday, 7 March…

Voting has commenced for the seventh edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs). It is  expected to end by 11pm on Saturday, 7 March 2020.

Here’s the full list of the nominees below:

CATEGORY                                                                   NOMINEE

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

BLING LAGOSIANS                  –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

LOOKING FOR BAAMI             –                            BIMBO ADEMOYE

MOMS AT WAR                       –                            FUNKE AKINDELE

KASANOVA                              –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

SMASH                                    –                            EBELE OKARO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

KING OF BOYS                        –                            SOLA SOBOWALE

SYLVIA                                    –                            ZAINAB BALOGUN

GOD CALLING                         –                            ZAINAB BALOGUN

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH –        KATE HENSHAW

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

TUNTUBE                                –                            MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER

MARIYA                                   –                            ABUBAKAR BASHIR

ABARAWA RAI               –        MUHAMMAD ADAM & TUNDUN MURTALA

SADAUKI                                 –                            HASSAN GIGGS

 

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        STEVE GUKAS & RAMSEY NOUAH

GOD CALLING                         –                  BB SASORE

THE SET UP                            –                  NIYI AKINMOLAYAN

KING OF BOYS                        –                  KEMI ADETIBA

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH –        AKIN OMOTOSHO

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – IGBO

ISIANYAOCHA                         –                  BROWN ENE

NEKWA                                    –                  PAUL IGWE

NNE                                         –                  VICTOR IYKE

OBIAKPOR                               –                  EVAN OKECHUKWU

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUBIRA                                    –                  RAVEET SIPPY CHADH

SEMA                                       –                  TIMOTH CONRAD KACHUMKA

DREAM CHILD                         –                  VICTOR GATONYE

TOY CAR                                 –                  JOAN KABUGU

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY

JENIFA’S DIARY                      –                  FUNKE AKINDELE

TRUTH                                    –                  ANIS HALLOWAY

LIFE AS IT IS                           –                  UCHE ODOH

WOMEN                                   –                  UCHENNA MBUNABO

 

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

KING OF BOYS                        –        SESS, REMINISCE & ADEKUNLE GOLD – ORIGINAL GANGSTER

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE

GOD CALLING                         –        IGHWIYISI JACOBS – STAY WITH ME

THE GIFT                                –        MERCY AGHEDO – THE GIFT

RUN                                         –        TIMZIL – RUN

 

BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY

GOD CALLING                         –                  LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –                  JUDE ODOH

KING OF BOYS                        –                  HAKEEM EFFECTS

COMING FROM INSANITY                –                  BIO ARIMORO

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  CRISTINA ARAGON

POKER                                              –        WILLIS ABUTO & KEVIN ABUTO

IN MY COUNTRY                               –                  BERNIE ANTI

UP NORTH                                        –                  KOLADE MORAKINYO

THREE THIEVES                               –        MICHAEL ‘TRUTH’ OGUNLADE

SEVEN                                              –                  TOSIN IGHO

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HIDDEN EUPHORIA                          –                  ADEROGBA ADEDEJI

SKIN                                                  –                  BEVERLY NAYA

AGAINST ALL ODDS: A TALE OF RESILIENCE     –        ADEREMI DAVIES

IBADAN: YORUBA HERITAGE –        TUNDE OLADIMEJI

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING                         –                  CARDOSO

RATNIK                                    –                  ABIOLA LADIPO

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  ELEAXU TEXAS

PLAN B                                    –                  ODHIAMBO WALTER

 

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

KUKURI                                   –                  PHILIPPE TALAVERA

DALITSO                                  –                  ABRAHAM KABWE

KWACHA                                 –                  CASSIE KABWIKTA

THE BEAUTIFUL HEN BEHIND YAO MOUNTAIN  –        IMRAN KAISI

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        VICTOR AFRIGOLD, AYANDA CARTER, JIM FRANKLIN, ZIMASA NDAMASE

RATNIK                                    –        DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS

GOD CALLING                                   –        OMOTOLA ALADE

THE BLING LAGOSIANS          –        BOLANLE AUSTEN PETERS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

SEVEN                                     –        RICHARD MOFE – DAMIJO (RMD)

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        RAMSEY NOUAH

GOD CALLING                         –        NKEM OWOH

KING OF BOYS                        –        REMILEKUN ‘REMINISCE’ SAFARU

DISCONNECT                          –        PASCAL TOKODI

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –        OLOHIGBE NWAGWU

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –        IFAN MICHAEL

RATNIK                                             –        DIMEJI AJIBOLA

KING OF BOYS                                  –        YOLANDA OKEREKE

 

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

OGA JOHN                              –                  BOLANLE AKINTOMIDE

THORN                                    –                  BOLA ‘ENIGMA’ AKANBI

PRUEBA                                  –                  STANLEE OHIKUHARE

TOKUNBO                               –                  BIO ARIMORO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  SWANKY J.K.A

ELEVATOR BABY                              –                  TIMINI EGBUSON

SEVEN                                              –                  EFA IWARA

COMING FROM INSANITY                –                  GABRIEL AFOLAYAN

LEVI                                                  –                  RAMSEY NOUAH

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

AJOJI GODOGBO                              –                  RONKE ODUSANYA

ALUBARIKA                             –                  YEWANDE FAMAKIN

ADEBIMPE OMO OBA                       –                  OYEBADE ADEBIMPE

INTENT                                             –                  WUMI OLABIMTAN

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

GOD CALLING                                   –                  CARDOSO

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  JOHN DEMPS

RATNIK                                    –        NIYI WHITE, GBENGA FIFOLABI & ABIOLA LADIPO

THE SET UP                            –        MOHAMMED ATTAH

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

GOD CALLING                         –                  HOLMES AWA

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  ANTONIO REBEIRO

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  EMIOLA FAGBENLE

 

BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING                         –                  BB SASORE

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

SYLVIA                                    –                  VANESSA KANU

JOBA                                       –                  BIODUN STEPHEN

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  NICOLE ASINUGO & CJ OBASI

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  AKAY MASON & YUSUF CAREW

 

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

DISCONNECT                          –                  IMAN MUEKE

LOST IN TIME                          –                  EDIJOE MWANIKI

PLAN B                                    –                  SARAH HASSAN

94 TERROR                    –                  MULINWA RICHARD

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

KING OF BOYS                        –                  TONI TONES

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –        EUCHARIA ANUNOBI

THE SET UP                            –                  TINA MBA

SIZE 12                                    –                  MARY LAZARUS

THE PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER        –        GLORIA SARFO

 

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

GOD CALLING                          –                  MOMO SPAINE

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  VICTORIA AKUJOBI

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  STEVE GUKAS

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

SMASH                           –                  UZOR ARUKWE

SMASH                           –        STANELY “FUNNY BONE” CHIBUNA

SIZE 12                          –                  UZOR ARUKWE

MERRY MEN 1               –                  RAMSEY NOUAH

PLAN B                           –                  DANIEL ETIM EFFIONG

LEARN AFFILIATE MARKETING: Learn How to Make Money with Expertnaire Affiliate Marketing Using the Simple 3-Step Method Explained to earn $500-$1000 Per Month.
Click here to learn more.

AMAZON KDP PUBLISHING: Make $1000-$5000+ Monthly Selling Books On Amazon Even If You Are Not A Writer! Using Your Mobile Phone or Laptop.
Click here to learn more.

GHOSTWRITING SERVICES: Learn How to Make Money As a Ghostwriter $1000 or more monthly: Insider Tips to Get Started. Click here to learn more.
Click here to learn more.

SECRET OF EARNING IN CRYPTO: Discover the Secrets of Earning $100 - $2000 Every Week With Crypto & DeFi Jobs.
Click here to learn more.