✕ CLOSE Online Special City News Entrepreneurship Environment Factcheck Everything Woman Home Front Islamic Forum Life Xtra Property Travel & Leisure Viewpoint Vox Pop Women In Business Art and Ideas Bookshelf Labour Law Letters
Click Here To Listen To Trust Radio Live
SPONSOR AD

AFRIMA: Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, Asake win big at ceremony

The All Africa Music Awards ceremony, commonly known as AFRIMA took place in Senegal with several Nigerian artistes winning several prominent awards. It could be…

The All Africa Music Awards ceremony, commonly known as AFRIMA took place in Senegal with several Nigerian artistes winning several prominent awards.

It could be recalled that the nominations were announced on the 24th of September, with prominent Nigerian singers on the list, including Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, Adekunle Gold, Brymo, Rema, Lojay, Kizz Daniel, and several others.

The ceremony was held in Dakar, Senegal from January 12 to 15.

Nigerian acts like Burna Boy, Davido, Wizkid, Asake, and Adekunke Gold also bagged lots of awards at the ceremony. The self-acclaimed African Giant was honoured with the Best Act in Africa at the 8th edition of the prestigious ceremony, alongside the Best album of the year award, beating the likes of South African Kabza De Small, Didi B from cote d’ Ivoire and several others, to clinch the award.

The “Bad to Me” singer, Wizkid also walked away with the Best Act in West Africa award, Davido won Best Male Act in African Inspirational Music, while Adekunle Gold won two awards for Best Act Group in African contemporary music and Best Act, Duo or Group in African Pop, featuring Davido, Asake also won artiste of the year at the event.

The charming event also had performances from Ghana’s rapper Black Sherif, popular duo Psquare, and a few others.

Here is the list of AFRIMMA winners for 2022:

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA
John Frog – South Sudan
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Rayvanny – Tanzania -WINNER
Otile Brown – Kenya
Meddy – Rwanda
Sat B – Burundi

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA
Femi One – Kenya
Zuchu – Tanzania – WINNER
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Jovial – Kenya
Maua Sama – Tanzania
Sanaipei Tande – Kenya
Nandy – Tanzania
Winnie Nwagi – Uganda

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA
Mark Exodus –Mozambique
Focalistic- South Africa
Slap Dee – Zambia
Dlala Thuzkin -South Africa
Zakes Bantwini- South Africa
Edgar Muzah – Zimbabwe
Master KG – South Africa -WINNER
Macky2 – Zambia

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Asake – (Nigeria) – WINNER
Fally Ipupa- Congo
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Burnaboy- Nigeria
Kidi– Ghana
Rema – Nigeria
Zakes Bantwini – South Africa
Tay C – Cameroon
Davido – Nigeria

BEST MALE RAP ACT
Phyno – Nigeria -WINNER
Yung Lunya – Tanzania
Didi B – Ivory Coast
Ladipoe – Nigeria
Black Sheriff – Ghana
A-Reece – South Africa
Blaqbonez – Nigeria
Blxckie – South Africa

SONG OF THE YEAR
Pheelz x Buju – Finesse
Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga -WINNER
Lojay – Monalisa
Davido ft Focalistic – Champion Sound
Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko
Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa
TayC – Dodo
Black Sheriff – Kweku The Traveller
Maluma ft Rayvanny – Mama Tetema

BEST LUSOPHONE
Calema – Sao Tome
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde
Edgar Domingos – Angola
Djodje – Cape Verde
Mr Bow – Mozambique -WINNER
Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde
Jerislon Israel – Angola
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde

BEST FRANCOPHONE
Fally Ipupa – Congo – WINNER
Kedjevara- Ivory Coast
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Josey – Ivory Coast
Wally B. Seck- Senegal
TayC– Cameroon
Innos B – Congo
Tenor – Cameroon

BEST COLLABORATION
Pheelz x Buju – Finesse -WINNER
Diamond Platnumz x Focalistic – Iyo
Musa Keys x Loui – Selema
Marioo x Jovial – Mi Amor
Costa Titch ft C’buda M, Alfa kat, Banaba Des, Sidda & Man T – Big Flexa
Fireboy x Ed Sheeran – Peru (remix)
Roga Roga & Extra Musica – Bokoko
Camidoh ft Darkoo, Mayorkun – Sugarcane Remix
Asake ft Burnaboy – Sungba Remix

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Flavor – Levels -WINNER
Rogo Rogo & Extra Musica – Bokoko
Dj Snake – Disco Maghreb
Diamond Platnumz ft Mbosso – Oka
Chike – Nwoke Oma
Bosom Pyung – Nyinya
Makhadzi ft Prince Benza – Ghanama
Kizz Daniel x Tekno – Buga

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA
KoC- Cameroon
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Calema – Sao Tome – WINNER
Mic Monsta- Cameroon
Tenor -Cameroon
Nelson Freitas – Cape Verde

BEST NEWCOMER
Camidoh- Ghana
Asake – Nigeria
Young Stunna– South Africa
Ssaru – Kenya
Santorini Raphael – Togo
Jay Melody – Tanzania
Goya Menor – Nigeria – WINNER
Nenny – Cape Verde
Baby Diaz – Congo DR

Join Daily Trust WhatsApp Community For Quick Access To News and Happenings Around You.

UPDATE: Nigerians in Nigeria and those in diaspora can now be paid in US Dollars. Premium domains can earn you as much as $17,000 (₦27 million).


Click here to start earning.