Winners of January 16 LG election in Kano | Dailytrust

Winners of January 16 LG election in Kano

As announced by Kano State Independent Electoral Commission (KANSIEC), the following are the chairmen-elect for the 44 LGAs of Kano State following the January 16 local council election:

Ajingi                     –             Murtala Uba Muhammad

Albasu                  –             Mu’azu Abubakar

Bagwai                  –              Inuwa Zangina Dangada

Bebeji                   –              Alhaji Ali Namadi (died on January 19)

Bichi                       –              Dr. Yusuf Mohammad

Bunkure               –              Abdulra’uf Umar Nadabo

Dala                       –              Ibrahim Mohammed Dansile

Dambatta            –              Mohammed Abdullahi Kere

Dawakin Kudu        –         Nasiru Ibrahim Matage

Dawakin Tofa        –           Ado Tambai Kwa

Doguwa               –              Mahmud Hudu

Fagge           –         Ibrahim Mohammed Abdullahi

Gabasawa           –              Mahe Garba Garin Danga

Garko                    –              Salisu Musa Sarina

Garum Mallam        –        Mudassir Aliyu Dakasoye

Gaya                      –              Ahmad T. Abdullahi

Gezawa                –              Hudu Usman Zabainawa

Gwale                   –              Khalid Ishaq Diso

Gwarzo                –              Engr. Bashir Abdullahi Kutama

Kabo                      –              Salisu Kabiru Kabo

Kano Municipal        –       Khamaluddeen Fa’izu Nama’aji

Karaye                  –              Balarabe Isyaku Yusif

Kibiya                    –              Alkasim Abdullahi Shika

Kiru                        –              Muntari Isyaku

Kumbotso           –              Hassan Garba Farawa

Kunchi                  –              Aminu Idi Shuwaki

Kura                    –              Mustapha Abdullahi Rabi’u

Madobi                –           Muhammad Lawan Yahaya

Makoda               –           Mamuda Adamu Abdullahi

Minjibir                –              Saleh Ado Minjibir

Nasarawa            –              Auwalu Lawal Shu’aibu

Rano                      –              Dahiru Muhammad Musa

Rimin Gado        –              Barrister Dahiru Maigari

Rogo                      –              Basiru Bello Mubarak

Shanono              –              Abdullahi Abubakar

Sumaila                –              Ibrahim Hamisu Rimi

Takai                      –              Muhammad Bappa

Tarauni                 –              Abubakar Zakari Mohammed

Tofa                       –              Nafi’u Haruna Garba

Tsanyawa            –              Alhaji Kabiru Suleiman Dunbulum

Tudun Wada      –               Ahmad Tijjani Musa

Ungogo                –              Engr. Dr. Abdullahi Garba Ramat

Warawa               –              Yusuf Abdullahi

Wudil                    –              Muntari Garba