✕ CLOSE Online Special City News Entrepreneurship Environment Factcheck Everything Woman Home Front Islamic Forum Life Xtra Property Travel & Leisure Viewpoint Vox Pop Women In Business Art and Ideas Bookshelf Labour Law Letters

FULL LIST: Nigeria’s medal winners, events at 2022 Commonwealth Games

Team Nigeria amassed 12 Gold, 9 silver and 14 bronze, a total of 35 medals at the end of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.…

Team Nigeria amassed 12 Gold, 9 silver and 14 bronze, a total of 35 medals at the end of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The gold medal haul is the highest at a single Commonwealth Games for Team Nigeria, representing its best performance ever.

This impressive outing ensured Team Nigeria also finished as the best-rank African country on the medals table, placing 7th.

Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports events:

Weightlifting
1. Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).
2. Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
3. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
4. Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
5. Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
6. Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

Athletics
7. Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
8. Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
9. Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
10. Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
11. Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
15. Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
20. Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

Para-Athletics

21. Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
22. Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
23. Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Powerlifting
24. Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
25. Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
26. Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
27. Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

Wrestling
28. Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
29. Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
30. Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
31. Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
32. Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
33. Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
34. John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).

Para-Table Tennis

35. Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
36. Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
37. Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
38. Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-
10).

Boxing

39. Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy
Weight).
40. Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
41. Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
42. Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).