Data theft: We’ll safeguard Nigerians’ personal data online – FG | Dailytrust

Data theft: We’ll safeguard Nigerians’ personal data online – FG

The Director General, National Information Technology Agency (NITDA), Kashifu Inuwa Abdullahi (CCIE)
The Director General, National Information Technology Agency (NITDA), Kashifu Inuwa Abdullahi (CCIE)

The Federal Government says it will protect Nigerians’ personal information online in view of the rising data theft, Director-General, National Information Technology Development Agency, Kashifu Inuwa, has said.

Inuwa said this while participating at a panel discussion during Nigerian Bar Association Annual General Conference held in Port Harcourt, Rivers State, a statement Monday from the NITDA said.

Represented by Olufemi Daniel, Inuwa noted that every moment spent on the internet leaves personal data footprints on social media (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc) and search engines (Google, Bing, Yahoo, etc) making the companies get richer through yet free services, but with the personal data of individuals stored online.

He said research had shown that the value of individual personal data on digital platforms is about $12 per person, thus paving way for technology companies to generate revenue.

Dear Reader,
Every day, we work hard to provide readers such as you with the most accurate, up-to-date, and comprehensive information. Quality journalism costs money. Today, we're asking that you support us to do more. Your support means that Daily Trust can keep offering journalism to everyone in the world. Sign up for as little as N1,000 to become a member. Learn more about our membership here

Bank transfers can be made to:
Zenith Bank
1017257739
Media Trust Ltd


Please send details of your bank transfer to the email or Whatsapp number below so that we can contact you.

If you have any questions, please let us know.

Inquiries:
Email: membership@dailytrust.com
Whatsapp: +234 806 990 3410