✕ CLOSE Online Special City News Entrepreneurship Environment Factcheck Everything Woman Home Front Islamic Forum Life Xtra Property Travel & Leisure Viewpoint Vox Pop Women In Business Art and Ideas Bookshelf Labour Law Letters

BON Award 2022: Organisers unveil nominees list

Nigeria’s annual film awards, (BON) Best of Nollywood Awards has disclosed the nominee list for the 2022 edition of the awards, planned to hold on…

Nigeria’s annual film awards, (BON) Best of Nollywood Awards has disclosed the nominee list for the 2022 edition of the awards, planned to hold on the 3rd of December at Owerri, Imo State.

The candidates’ unveiling event took place in Opebi, Lagos with prominent personalities like the Lagos State House of Assembly Chief Hon. (Mrs) Mojisola Meranda, former Lagos Commissioner for Culture and Tourism, Mr Steve Ayorinde; and multi-award-winning actor, and comedian, Gbenga Adeyinka.

VIDEO: It is time to accept God’s calling as preacher — Yul Edochie

VIDEO: Otedola charters N1.4bn super yacht to mark 60th birthday

Ahead of the Award ceremony, The Imo state governor Hope Uzodinma has been revealed as the Host of the event.

The nominees’ list, which was unveiled by Hon Meranda, had leading prospects like Jadesola Osiberu’s ‘Ayinla’. The film led with 10 nominations in 30 different categories available including ‘Best Actor in a Lead Role’, Lateef Adedimeji – Ayinla; ‘Best Actress in a Supporting Role’, Omowunmi Dada – Ayinla; ‘Best Use of Nigeria Food’ – Ayinla; ‘Best Costume’, Adeyemi Adedamola – Ayinla; ‘Director of the Year’, Tunde Kelani – Ayinla; and ‘Movie of the Year’ – Ayinla.

Below is the full nominees’ list:

1. BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE (ENGLISH)

1.Ken Eric – DADDY ‘S LOVE
2.Timini Egbuson – BREADED LIFE
3.Sam Dede – GONE
4.Alex Ekubo – ALMAJIRI
5.RMD- COLD

2. BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE (ENGLISH)

1.Bimbo Ademoye – BREADED LIFE
2.Rita Dominic – THE THERAPIST
3. Lucy Ameh – AMINA
4: Dakore Egbuson – ONE TOO MANY
5.Stella Damasus – GONE
6.Munachi Abi – OBSESSION

3. BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (ENGLISH)

1.Sambasa Nzeribe – REBIRTH
2.Segun Arinze – ALMAJIRI
3.Alli NuHu – AMINA
4.Yemi Blaq – SHADOW PARTIES
5.Gabriel Afolayan – GONE

4. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (ENGLISH)

1. Kehinde Bankole – REBIRTH
2.Omowunmi Dada- ONE TOO MANY
3. Erica Nwedilim – DEVIL IN AGBADA
4.Michelle Dede – THE THERAPIST
5.Bolaji Ogunmola – A SIMPLE LIE
6.Mercy Aigbe- OBSESSION

5. BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE (YORUBA)

1.Lateef Adedimeji – AYINLA
2.Muyiwa Ademola – GBARADA
3. Lanre Adediwura- GOD OF THUNDER
4. Niyi Johnson – BRIDGE
5.Jide Awobona – AYE AKAMARA

6. – BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORT ROLE
(YORUBA)

1. Debo Adebowale – AYINLA
2.Lanre Adediwura – KINGIE
3- Niyi Johnson- PERFECT MURDER
4 Laide Almaroof – AYE AKAMARA
5- Ibrahim Yekini -IRENIMOYAN

7. BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE (YORUBA)

1- Omowunmi Dada – AYINLA
2- Wunmi Toriola- MOYATO
3-Laide Adeyiga -KINGIE
4- Folusho Akinbola-PEREGUN
5-Bukola Awoyemi – ASOGBA

8. BEST IGBO FILM

1 ECHEZONA
2 UHURUCHI
3 NNEKA
4 WEATHER FOR TWO

9. BEST CHILD ACTOR

1- Sadeeq Goni – ALMAJIRI
2- Kamsi Igwe Collins – ECHEZONA
3-Oluwanifemi Lawal- SPECIAL FRIENDS

10. BEST CHILD ACTRESS

1-Pamilerin Ayodeji – DARK CLOUDS
2-Maryam Waziri Salihu – ALMAJIRI
3- Dominion Eric – TABGLED
4-Fisayomi Amodemaja- JAGBAJANTIS
5-Ogunjiofor Genevieve- AMINA

11. BEST SOCIAL MESSAGE

1. SHADOW PARTIES
2.ONE TOO MANY
3. ALMAJIRI
4.ECHEZONA
5.COLD

12. BEST SHORT FILM

1- MAY 27TH
2- ACCUSED
3-KOHR ORIGINS
4-KIITAN
5-HEAL
6-WASTED
7-IYAYI

13. BEST SCREENPLAY

1.BREADED LIFE – Biodun Stephen
2-ONE TOO MANY- Ginika Ozioko, Jenine Okafor
3. BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS – Anita Anwunah, Uju Obi, Patrick Nnamani
4. ANIKE AMI- Anike Ami
5.ALMAJIRI- Smart Conrad, Micheal Truth Ogunlade

14. SPECIAL EFFECT

1-COLD – Caper
2-ILE OWO – Feyzoi makeup artistry
3-SHADOW PARTIES- Tunde onu
4-GOD OF THUNDER – Kafayat Sobakin
5-ANIKE AMI – kafaya Borokini

15. BEST USE OF NIGERIAN FOOD

1-AYINLA
2-ALAISE
3-ILE OWO
4-LEG OVER

16. BEST ACTRESS IN LEADING ROLE (Yoruba)

1- Anike Ami Olaniyi – ANIKE AMI
2-Yewande Adekoya -PEREGUN
3-Toke jamiu – PERFECT MURDER
4-Mimisola Daniel – GOD OF THUNDER
5-Omoyemi Opoosun- OPOOSUN

17. COSTUME

1- AMINA – Millicent Jack
2-PEREGUN – Monisola Are
3-GBARADA – Toyin K Ademola
4-GOD OF THUNDER- Lola Awe, Esther Olusola
5-AYINLA- Adeyemi Adedamola
6-OBSESSION – Lolo longe Nwagu

18. MAKE-UP

1- ILE OWO – Feyzoi Makeup Artistry, Adetutu Omolabake, Ifeoluwa Johnson
2-AMINA – Thirteen Fatman Coy (Dagogo Diminas and Gabriel Okorie)
3_PEREGUN – Adewunmi Fatai
4-ISEJU META AYE – Lola Abdullahi
5-OPO OSUN – Evans Thomas
6-OBSESSION – Aderoju Aliu

19. BEST SOUND

1-AMINA- Upepo and Karl Force
2-AYINLA- •Micheal Ogunlade Truth
•Pius Fatoke,
•Habeeb Adebayo
3-THERAPIST – Adeniyi Damilola
4-ECHEZONA- ogbonaya fidelis
5-OBSESSION – Seun Oluwasegun

20. BEST SOUNDTRACK

1-DARK CLOUDS – Suraj Kazeem
2-THREE SIDES – Sire Multimedia, Yeshuwah, Dedayo Daniel
3-AMINA – Upepo and Carl Force
4-KINGIE – Indo

21. EDITING

1.COLD – Chikezie Prince Ukaegbu
2.AYINLA – Joshua Cassidy
3.ONE TOO MANY- Kayode kasum and Adio Sholanke
4.ILE OWO- Adio Sholanke

22. BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

ALMAJIRI – Toka Mcbaror
AMINA – Olatunji Afolayan
COLD – Isaiah Nta
SOOLE – Babatunde Oluwafemi
SHADOW PARTIES – Joseph adeosun

23. CINEMAMATOGRAPHY

1 ALMAJIRI – Toka Mcbaror
2 AYINLA – Lukman Abdulrahman
3 A SIMPLE LIE – Biola ladipo
4 REBIRTH – Lukman AbdulRahman, Sanjo Adegoke.
5 ILE OWO – CS Ifeme

24.BEST KISS

1. Yomi Alvin/ Juliet Njemanze- EJIRO ‘S LUST
2. Niyi Johnson/ Mimisola Daniel- BRIDGE
3. Jasper Ebuka/Okezie Deborah- ECHEZONA
4. Yomi Alvin/ Aisha- EJIRO ‘S LUST

25.MOST PROMISING ACTOR

1. Abayomi Alvin- BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS
2. Jasper Ebuka- ECHEZONA
3. Akinola Akano- FLATUS
4. Soledayo Adegbite- SANGO
5. Chimezie Imo – ONE TOO MANY

26.MOST PROMISING ACTRESS

1. Efe Irele- DEVIL IN AGBADA
2. Toke Jamiu- PERFECT MURDER
3. Asabe Madaki- ALMAJIRI
4. Oyindamola Sanni- ONE ENEMY

27.REVELATION OF THE YEAR (Male)

1. Lanre Adediwura- GOD OF THUNDER
2. Busari Samuel – KINGIE
3. David Akande – ALAISE

28.REVELATION OF THE YEAR (female)

1. Immaculate Okosun- ILE OWO
2. Adeola Olushola- KNOWLEDGE
3. Juliet Njemanze – BEN FROM DOWNSTAIRS
4. Kindness Ezeugwu- ECHEZONA
5. Oyindamola Sanni – ONE ENEMY

29. DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

1. Biodun Stephen – BREADED LIFE
2. Toka Mc Baror- ALMAJIRI
3. Izu Ojuchuku – AMINA
4. Tunde Kelani – AYINLA
5. Kayode Kasum- ONE TOO MANY
6. Edgard Leroy- ALAISE

 

30. MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1 BREADED LIFE
2 ALMAJIRI
3 AYINLA
4 ALAISE
5 AMINA