AMVCA7: Complete list of Nominees | Dailytrust

AMVCA7: Complete list of Nominees

Voting has commenced for the seventh edition of Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs). It is  expected to end by 11pm on Saturday, 7 March 2020.

Here’s the full list of the nominees below:

CATEGORY                                                                   NOMINEE

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)   

BLING LAGOSIANS                  –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

LOOKING FOR BAAMI             –                            BIMBO ADEMOYE

MOMS AT WAR                       –                            FUNKE AKINDELE

KASANOVA                              –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

SMASH                                    –                            EBELE OKARO

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

KING OF BOYS                        –                            SOLA SOBOWALE

SYLVIA                                    –                            ZAINAB BALOGUN

GOD CALLING                         –                            ZAINAB BALOGUN

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                            TOYIN ABRAHAM

THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH –        KATE HENSHAW

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

TUNTUBE                                –                            MUHAMMAD T. FINISHER

MARIYA                                   –                            ABUBAKAR BASHIR

ABARAWA RAI               –        MUHAMMAD ADAM & TUNDUN MURTALA

SADAUKI                                 –                            HASSAN GIGGS

 

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        STEVE GUKAS & RAMSEY NOUAH

GOD CALLING                         –                  BB SASORE

THE SET UP                            –                  NIYI AKINMOLAYAN

KING OF BOYS                        –                  KEMI ADETIBA

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

THE GHOST AND THE HOUSE OF TRUTH –        AKIN OMOTOSHO

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – IGBO

ISIANYAOCHA                         –                  BROWN ENE

NEKWA                                    –                  PAUL IGWE

NNE                                         –                  VICTOR IYKE

OBIAKPOR                               –                  EVAN OKECHUKWU

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

SUBIRA                                    –                  RAVEET SIPPY CHADH

SEMA                                       –                  TIMOTH CONRAD KACHUMKA

DREAM CHILD                         –                  VICTOR GATONYE

TOY CAR                                 –                  JOAN KABUGU

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES DRAMA OR COMEDY

JENIFA’S DIARY                      –                  FUNKE AKINDELE

TRUTH                                    –                  ANIS HALLOWAY

LIFE AS IT IS                           –                  UCHE ODOH

WOMEN                                   –                  UCHENNA MBUNABO

 

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

KING OF BOYS                        –        SESS, REMINISCE & ADEKUNLE GOLD – ORIGINAL GANGSTER

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        LARRY GAGA & FLAVOUR – TENE

GOD CALLING                         –        IGHWIYISI JACOBS – STAY WITH ME

THE GIFT                                –        MERCY AGHEDO – THE GIFT

RUN                                         –        TIMZIL – RUN

 

BEST MAKE UP CATEGORY

GOD CALLING                         –                  LILIAN OMOZELE PAUL

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –                  JUDE ODOH

KING OF BOYS                        –                  HAKEEM EFFECTS

COMING FROM INSANITY                –                  BIO ARIMORO

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  CRISTINA ARAGON

POKER                                              –        WILLIS ABUTO & KEVIN ABUTO

IN MY COUNTRY                               –                  BERNIE ANTI

UP NORTH                                        –                  KOLADE MORAKINYO

THREE THIEVES                               –        MICHAEL ‘TRUTH’ OGUNLADE

SEVEN                                              –                  TOSIN IGHO

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

HIDDEN EUPHORIA                          –                  ADEROGBA ADEDEJI

SKIN                                                  –                  BEVERLY NAYA

AGAINST ALL ODDS: A TALE OF RESILIENCE     –        ADEREMI DAVIES

IBADAN: YORUBA HERITAGE –        TUNDE OLADIMEJI

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING                         –                  CARDOSO

RATNIK                                    –                  ABIOLA LADIPO

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  ELEAXU TEXAS

PLAN B                                    –                  ODHIAMBO WALTER

 

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

KUKURI                                   –                  PHILIPPE TALAVERA

DALITSO                                  –                  ABRAHAM KABWE

KWACHA                                 –                  CASSIE KABWIKTA

THE BEAUTIFUL HEN BEHIND YAO MOUNTAIN  –        IMRAN KAISI

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        VICTOR AFRIGOLD, AYANDA CARTER, JIM FRANKLIN, ZIMASA NDAMASE

RATNIK                                    –        DIMEJI AJIBOLA & IWAOTAN OLUSOLA ROBERTS

GOD CALLING                                   –        OMOTOLA ALADE

THE BLING LAGOSIANS          –        BOLANLE AUSTEN PETERS

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN MOVIE OR TV SERIES

SEVEN                                     –        RICHARD MOFE – DAMIJO (RMD)

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –        RAMSEY NOUAH

GOD CALLING                         –        NKEM OWOH

KING OF BOYS                        –        REMILEKUN ‘REMINISCE’ SAFARU

DISCONNECT                          –        PASCAL TOKODI

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –        OLOHIGBE NWAGWU

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –        IFAN MICHAEL

RATNIK                                             –        DIMEJI AJIBOLA

KING OF BOYS                                  –        YOLANDA OKEREKE

 

BEST SHORT FILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

OGA JOHN                              –                  BOLANLE AKINTOMIDE

THORN                                    –                  BOLA ‘ENIGMA’ AKANBI

PRUEBA                                  –                  STANLEE OHIKUHARE

TOKUNBO                               –                  BIO ARIMORO

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  SWANKY J.K.A

ELEVATOR BABY                              –                  TIMINI EGBUSON

SEVEN                                              –                  EFA IWARA

COMING FROM INSANITY                –                  GABRIEL AFOLAYAN

LEVI                                                  –                  RAMSEY NOUAH

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

AJOJI GODOGBO                              –                  RONKE ODUSANYA

ALUBARIKA                             –                  YEWANDE FAMAKIN

ADEBIMPE OMO OBA                       –                  OYEBADE ADEBIMPE

INTENT                                             –                  WUMI OLABIMTAN

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER

GOD CALLING                                   –                  CARDOSO

LIVING IN BONDAGE                         –                  JOHN DEMPS

RATNIK                                    –        NIYI WHITE, GBENGA FIFOLABI & ABIOLA LADIPO

THE SET UP                            –        MOHAMMED ATTAH

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

GOD CALLING                         –                  HOLMES AWA

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  ANTONIO REBEIRO

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO & BRYAN DIKE

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  EMIOLA FAGBENLE

 

BEST WRITER IN A MOVIE OR TV SERIES

GOD CALLING                         –                  BB SASORE

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

SYLVIA                                    –                  VANESSA KANU

JOBA                                       –                  BIODUN STEPHEN

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  NICOLE ASINUGO & CJ OBASI

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  AKAY MASON & YUSUF CAREW

 

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

DISCONNECT                          –                  IMAN MUEKE

LOST IN TIME                          –                  EDIJOE MWANIKI

PLAN B                                    –                  SARAH HASSAN

94 TERROR                    –                  MULINWA RICHARD

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE/TV SERIES

KING OF BOYS                        –                  TONI TONES

THE FOREIGNER’S GOD                   –        EUCHARIA ANUNOBI

THE SET UP                            –                  TINA MBA

SIZE 12                                    –                  MARY LAZARUS

THE PERFECT PICTURE: 10 YEARS LATER        –        GLORIA SARFO

 

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

GOD CALLING                          –                  MOMO SPAINE

SEVEN                                     –                  TOSIN IGHO

ELEVATOR BABY                    –                  VICTORIA AKUJOBI

LIVING IN BONDAGE               –                  STEVE GUKAS

RATNIK                                    –                  DIMEJI AJIBOLA

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

SMASH                           –                  UZOR ARUKWE

SMASH                           –        STANELY “FUNNY BONE” CHIBUNA

SIZE 12                          –                  UZOR ARUKWE

MERRY MEN 1               –                  RAMSEY NOUAH

PLAN B                           –                  DANIEL ETIM EFFIONG

Dear Reader,
Every day, we work hard to provide readers such as you with the most accurate, up-to-date, and comprehensive information. Quality journalism costs money. Today, we're asking that you support us to do more. Your support means that Daily Trust can keep offering journalism to everyone in the world. Sign up for as little as N1,000 to become a member. Learn more about our membership here

Bank transfers can be made to:
Zenith Bank
1017257739
Media Trust Ltd


Please send details of your bank transfer to the email or Whatsapp number below so that we can contact you.

If you have any questions, please let us know.

Inquiries:
Email: membership@dailytrust.com
Whatsapp: +234 806 990 3410