✕ CLOSE Online Special City News Entrepreneurship Environment Factcheck Everything Woman Home Front Islamic Forum Life Xtra Property Travel & Leisure Viewpoint Vox Pop Women In Business Art and Ideas Bookshelf Labour Law Letters

2022 Emmy award: Complete list of winners

The 74th edition of the Primetime Emmys award ceremony was hosted on Monday at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, US. The award ceremony was…

The 74th edition of the Primetime Emmys award ceremony was hosted on Monday at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, US.

The award ceremony was created to honour the best American television programmes and this year’s edition comes from acts that have been active from June 1, 2021, until May 31, 2022, as selected by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS).

Fanfare as new yam festival is declared open in Anambra

Osinbajo represents Buhari at Kenya’s presidential inauguration

It could be recalled that in July 2022,  nominations were announced, revealing Lee Jung Jae from the popular television series Squid game as one of the nominees as well as “The White Lotus”, ” Succession” and “Ted Lasso” attaining big nomination lists.

American actor, Kenan Thompson was revealed as the show host earlier before the ceremony, it was also revealed that Chris Rock and Dwayne Johnson(The Rock) had been approached to host the ceremony but they declined.

The HBO series, “Succession,” which had 25 nominations, took home big awards for best drama and writing for a drama series.

Jesse Armstrong, the creator of the series had almost mocked King Charles III during his acceptance speech for Best Drama Series at the Emmys 2022, a speech which stimulated gasps and cheers from the audience.

He said;  “Big week for successions. The new king in the UK … for us…..Uh, evidently a little more voting involved in our winning than Prince Charles”

Popular comedian Pete Davidson was also present at the award ceremony, on his approach to present the award for Best Comedy Series, he was spotted in an outfit which was earlier worn by his ex-girlfriend’s estranged husband, Kanye West in the 2019 “camp” – themed Met gala in 2019.

“The White Lotus” also bagged big awards for best-limited series, best writing, best directing, also best-supporting actor and actress for Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge.

“Ted Lasso,” which was nominated for 20 awards, took home best comedy, and MJ Delaney won for directing.

Sheryl Lee Ralph won her first Emmy for best-supporting actress for “Abbott Elementary,” making her only the second Black woman to win the award.

Actor Lee Jung-Jae also became the first person from a foreign language show, “Squid Game,” to win the best actor in a drama.

Full list of nominees and winners;

Outstanding drama series

“Better Call Saul”

“Euphoria”

“Ozark”

“Severance”

“Squid Game”

“Stranger Things”

“Succession” *WINNER

“Yellowjackets”

Outstanding comedy series

“Abbott Elementary”

“Barry”

“Curb Your Enthusiasm”

“Hacks”

“The Marvelous Mrs Maisel”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso” *WINNER

“What We Do in the Shadows”

Outstanding limited series

“Dopesick”

“The Dropout”

“Inventing Anna”

“Pam & Tommy”

“The White Lotus” *WINNER

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Brian Cox, “Succession”

Lee Jung-Jae, “Squid Game” *WINNER

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Adam Scott, “Severance”

Jeremy Strong, “Succession”

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Melanie Lynskey, “Yellowjackets”

Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”

Zendaya, “Euphoria” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series

Nicholas Braun, “Succession”

Billy Crudup, “The Morning Show”

Kieran Culkin, “Succession”

Park Hae-soo, “Squid Game”

Matthew Macfadyen, “Succession” *WINNER

John Turturro, “Severance”

Christopher Walken, “Severance”

Oh Yeong-su, “Squid Game”

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama series

Patricia Arquette, “Severance”

Julia Garner, “Ozark” *WINNER

Jung Ho-yeon, “Squid Game”

Christina Ricci, “Yellowjackets”

Rhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”

J. Smith-Cameron, “Succession”

Sarah Snook, “Succession”

Sydney Sweeney, “Euphoria”

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”

Bill Hader, “Barry”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”

Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Rachel Brosnahan, “The MarvelouMrss. Maisel”

Quinta Brunson, “Abbott Elementary”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jean Smart, “Hacks” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Anthony Carrigan, “Barry”

Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso” *WINNER

Toheeb Jimoh, “Ted Lasso”

Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Tyler James Williams, “Abbott Elementary”

Henry Winkler, “Barry”

Bowen Yang, “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”

Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”

Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”

Sarah Niles, “Ted Lasso”

Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary” *WINNER

Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”

Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Colin Firth, “The Staircase”

Andrew Garfield, “Under the Banner of Heaven”

Oscar Isaac, “Scenes from a Marriage”

Michael Keaton, “Dopesick” *WINNER

Himesh Patel, “Station Eleven”

Sebastian Stan, “Pam & Tommy”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Toni Collette, “The Staircase”

Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”

Lily James, “Pam & Tommy”

Sarah Paulson, “Impeachment: American Crime Story”

Margaret Qualley, “Maid”

Amanda Seyfried, “The Dropout” *WINNER

Outstanding supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Murray Bartlett, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

Jake Lacy, “The White Lotus”

Will Poulter, “Dopesick”

Seth Rogen, “Pam & Tommy”

Peter Sarsgaard, “Dopesick”

Michael Stuhlbarg, “Dopesick”

Steve Zahn, “The White Lotus”

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Connie Britton, “The White Lotus”

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus” *WINNER

Alexandra Daddario, “The White Lotus”

Kaitlyn Dever, “Dopesick”

Natasha Rothwell, “The White Lotus”

Sydney Sweeney, “The White Lotus”

Mare Winningham, “Dopesick”

Outstanding reality/competition series

“The Amazing Race”

“Top Chef”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” *WINNER

“The Voice”

“Nailed It!”

Outstanding variety talk series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” *WINNER

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

“Late Night With Seth Meyers”

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”

Outstanding variety sketch series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

“Saturday Night Live” *WINNER